Past Giant Steps Award Winners

2016
  • Bailey Wind                           Courageous Female Student-Athlete, University of Tennessee
  • Devon Berry
    Courageous Male Student-Athlete, St. Cloud State University
  • Acey Shaw
    Coach's Award, Dietrich High School
  • Christopher Singleton
    A Hero Among Us, Charleston Southern University
  • Officer Bobby White
    Civic Leader, Gainesville, FL
  • BT Urruela
    Barrier Breakers, Co-Founder VETSports
2015
  • Lauren Hill (posthumous)
    Courageous Female Student-Athlete, Mount St. Joseph's University
  • Austin Hatch
    Courageous Male Student-Athlete, University of Michigan
  • Any Body Can Youth Foundation
    Community Organization
  • Shawn Harrington
    Coach's Award, Chicago, Ill
  • Willie Burton
    A Hero Among Us, Wrestler
  • Carmen Tarleton
    Civic Leader
  • 1955 Cannon Street YMCA Little League All-Stars
    Barrier Breakers, Charleston, SC
2014
  • Memuna Mansaray McShane
    Courageous Student-Athlete, St. Andrews Episcopal School (Potomac, MD)
  • Fabyon Harris
    Courageous Student-Athlete, Texas A&M University
  • DiKembe Mutombo Foundation
    DiKembe Mutombo(Founder)
    Community Organization
  • Jason Beverlin
    Coach's Award, Bethune Cookman University (Head Baseball Coach)
  • Jack Burleson
    A Hero Among Us, Runner
  • Landon Moore
    Founder & Coach, Star City Soccer Foundation, Civic Leader
2013
  • Latipha Cross
    Courageous Student-Athlete, Eastern Michigan University
  • Anthony Starego
    Courageous Student-Athlete, Brick High School (NJ)
  • Cross Country For Youth
    Reggie McAfee (Founder & Executive Director)
    Community Organization
  • Kathrine Switzer
    Barrier Breaker, Runner/Activist
  • Leeronnie Ogletree
    A Hero Among Us
  • Christina-Taylor Green
    President’s Award (posthumous)
  • Adonal Foyle
    Founder & President, Kerosene Lamp Foundation, Civic Leader
2012
  • Drey Mingo
    Courageous Student-Athlete, Purdue University
  • Paula Heron
    Civic Leader
  • Tom Walter
    Coach, Wake Forest University
  • Willie O’Ree
    Barrier Breaker, National Hockey League
  • Conner and Cayden Long
    Heroes Among Us
2011
  • Angelica Mealing
    Courageous Student-Athlete, University of Central Florida
  • Nate Winters
    Courageous Student-Athlete, Winter Park High School
  • Jeremy Bloom
    Wish of Lifetime, Civic Leader
  • Chris Creighton
    Coach, Drake University
  • Dr. LeRoy Walker
    Barrier Breaker
2010
  • Captain Edwin Nicholson
    Project Healing Waters, Civic Leader
  • Glenn Johnson
    Dunbar Vocational Career Academy, Coach
  • Charlie Wilks
    Emporia High School, Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Breanna McMahon
    Freedon High School, Courageous Student-Athlete
  • The 1946 & 1947 Penn State University Football Teams
    Heroes Among Us
2009
  • Jake Madonia
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Mallory Holtman & Liz Wallace
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Ron Hunter
    Coach
  • Adam Bender
    Barrier Breaker
  • Sonny Hill
    Civic Leader
  • Kay Yow
    A Hero Among Us (posthumous)
2008
  • Martel Van Zant
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Katie Holloway
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Joe Ehrmann
    Coach
  • The Travis Roy Foundation
    Community Organization
  • Shamila Kohestani
    Barrier Breaker
  • Jon “The Blazeman” Blais
    A Hero Among Us
2007
  • Brittany and AJ Detwiler
    Courageous Student-Athletes
  • Maurice Torres
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Julie Foudy
    Civic Leader
  • Jody Conradt
    Coach
  • Jason Ray (posthumously)
    A Hero Among Us
  • Vivian Stringer, Eddie Robinson
    Leadership Award
  • Johnnie Williams
    Barrier Breaker
  • The Miracle League
    Community Organization
2006
  • Kyle Maynard
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Pamela Malcolm
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Myles Brand
    Civic Leader
  • Floyd Keith
    Coach
  • Chicago White Sox
    Barrier Breaker
  • Dick Hoyt
    Parent
2005
  • Destiny Woodbury
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Sevin “Sevy” Sucurovic
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Macharia Yuot
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Mohammad Rafiq
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • David Stern
    Civic Leader
2004
  • Samantha Eyman
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Justin Allen
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Dionte Hall
    Civic Leader
  • Priest Holmes
    Civic Leader
  • Beverly Kearney
    Coach
2003
  • Stacey Sines
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Jake Porter
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Bob Love
    Civic Leader
  • Dave Frantz and Derek Dewitt
    Coaches
2002
  • Maggie Maloy
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Sam Paneno
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Dr. Dorothy “Dot” Richardson
    Civic Leader
  • Willie Davis
    Coach
  • Perry Reese, Jr. (posthumously)
    Coach
2001
  • Amber Burgess
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Dirceu Hurtado
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Derrick Brooks
    Civic Leader
  • Herman Boone and William Yoast
    Coaches
2000
  • Jennifer McClain
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Derrick Thomas (posthumously)
    Civic Leader
  • Darryl Williams
    Civic Leader
  • Sister Rose Ann Fleming
    Athletic Administrator
  • Carolyn Peck
    Coach
  • Dave Sanders (posthumously)
    Coach
1999
  • Pam White
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Gilbert Tuhabonye
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Lewis Katz & Raymond Chambers
    Civic Leaders
  • Dr. Clarence Underwood
    Athletic Administrator
  • Pat Summitt
    Coach
  • Bert Jenkins
    Coach
  • C.M. Newton
    Lifetime Achievement
1998
  • Dwight Collins
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Kathryn Waldo
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Warrick Dunn
    Civic Leader
  • Dorothy Gators
    Coach
  • Eddie Robinson
    Coach
1997
  • Jodi Norton
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Lawrence Wright
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Reggie White
    Civic Leader
  • Jack Aker
    Coach
1996
  • Jennifer Rizzotti
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Michael Watson
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Paul Tagliabue and Gene Upshaw
    Civic Leaders
  • David Clark
    Coach
  • Loretta Claiborne
    Torchbearer
  • Anita DeFrantz
    Torchbearer
  • Billy Payne
    Torchbearer
1995
  • Tanya Hughes-Jones
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Phillip Castillo
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
    Civic Leader
  • Donna Lopiano
    Civic Leader
  • Geno Auriemma
    Coach
  • Marian Washington
    Coach
1994
  • Michele Leary
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Felipe Lopez
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Riddick Bowe
    Civic Leader
  • Rachel Robinson
    Civic Leader
  • Joseph Crowley
    Athletic Administrator
  • Tom Osborne
    Coach
  • Willie Stewart
    Coach
  • Vivian Stringer
    Coach
1993
  • Ryneldi Becenti
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Lawrence Burton
    Civic Leader
  • Ernestine Bayer
    Coach
  • Bob Shannon
    Coach
  • National Youth Sports Program (NYSP)
    Sport and Social Issues
  • Creed Black
    Leadership in Athletic Reform
1992
  • Annie Boucher
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Eddie Lee Ivery
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Alan Page
    Civic Leader
  • Judith Sweet
    Athletic Administrator
  • Joe Paterno
    Coach
  • Alfreda Harris
    Coach
  • Bob Hurley, Sr.
    Parent
  • David Lazerson & Richard Green
    Sport and Social Issues
1991
  • Shane Wood
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Senator Bill Bradley
    Civic Leader
  • Mike Illitch
    Civic Leader
  • Jerry Richardson
    Coach
  • Nate “Tiny” Archibald
    Community Service
  • National Association of Academic Advisors for Athletics (N4A)
    Academic Incentive
1990
  • Dave Bing
    Civic Leader
  • Dick Schultz
    Athletic Administrator
  • James Ellis
    Coach
  • National Basketball Association
    Academic Incentive
1989
  • Mark Brodie
    Courageous Student-Athlete
  • Ewing Kaufman
    Civic Leader
  • Mike Sheppard
    Coach
  • Orange County Public Schools (Florida)
    School System
  • Schaar Mustaf
    Parent
1988
  • H. Ross Perot
    Civic Leader
  • Rob Hamilton
    Coach
  • Killian High School
    School
  • Lonise Bias
    Parent